<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Natural Products NZ &#187; Ingredients</title>
	<atom:link href="http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/category/ingredients/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org</link>
	<description>The premier resource for sourcing New Zealand natural products and ingredients</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Thu, 02 Feb 2012 02:22:54 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<generator>http://wordpress.org/?v=2.9.1</generator>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
			<item>
		<title>Enzogenol</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/enzogenol-pine-bark-extract/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/enzogenol-pine-bark-extract/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Jun 2010 01:13:48 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>ENZO Nutraceuticals</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/?p=2573</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Enzogenol is a 100% natural extract from the bark of New Zealand grown Pinus Radiata trees. Consisting of a potent mixture of proanthocyanidins, bioflavonoids and organic acids Enzogenol has a wide range of naturally health promoting properties, including strong anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects in the body.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Enzogenol is a 100% natural extract from the bark of New Zealand grown Pinus Radiata trees. Consisting of a potent mixture of proanthocyanidins, bioflavonoids and organic acids Enzogenol has a wide range of naturally health promoting properties, including strong anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory effects in the body.</p>
<p>The Enzogenol pine bark extract is produced using a proprietary pure water extraction method.</p>
<p>This technology is environmentally friendly. It uses only purified water and selected pinus radiata bark from trees grown in the pristine, unpolluted environment of New Zealand’s beautiful forest plantations.</p>
<p>The wide range of health benefits  of Enzogenol have been demonstrated in a number of clinical studies published in the scientific literature. Many sucessful dietary supplement products for blood circulation and heart health, support of cognitive function, eye health, and oral cosmetics use Enzogenol as their feature ingredient.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/enzogenol-pine-bark-extract/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Deer Velvet</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/deer-velvet/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/deer-velvet/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 26 Feb 2010 09:26:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Tim</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/deer-velvet/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Deer velvet contains approximately 40 componds including chondroitin sulphate, glucosamine sulphate, prostaglandins, monoamine-oxidase inhibitors, selenium, calcium, collagen, phosphorus, potassium, magnesium, bone morphogenic protein and growth factors.    ]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Deer velvet is obtained from deer and elk (or wapiti) . Large antlers can weigh up to 20 Kg for a pair.</p>
<p>Deer velvet has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for over 2000 years. It refers to the whole cartilage in its pre-calcified stage and doesn&#8217;t refer to the velvety &#8220;skin&#8221; growing on the antlers. The antler is usually cut-off before the calcification process starts when it is approximately two-thirds of its maximum size. Velvet antler contains approximately 40 componds including chondroitin sulphate, glucosamine sulphate, prostaglandins, monoamine-oxidase inhibitors, selenium, calcium, collagen, phosphorus, potassium, magnesium, bone morphogenic protein and growth factors.</p>
<p>Traditional Chinese medicine uses velvet antler to treat muscular weakness, joint aches, growth problems and childhood asthma. Western medicine uses velvet antler primarily to strengthen physical endurance, strengthen bones and tendons, ameliorate impotence and promote virility. Animal studies with deer velvet have shown reduced inflammation and negative effects of morphine in mice. It also stimulates fibroblast growth and increases phagocytic activity of macrophages in vitro.</p>
<p>Human studies have shown that deer velvet increases testosterone levels in young males and increases muscular endurance. It is also claimed that deer velvet relieves the symptoms of osteoarthritis, enhances cardiovascular health and improves mental health.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/deer-velvet/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Kiwifruit</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/kiwifruit/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/kiwifruit/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 26 Feb 2010 08:53:02 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Tim</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/kiwifruit/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Kiwifruit has very high levels of vitamin C and potassium. It also has a wide range of nutrients such as dietary fiber, vitamin E, folic acid, copper, pantothenic acid, calcium, magnesium, iron, vitamin B6 and phosphorus. It has low sodium, low fat and no cholesterol. ]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Kiwifruit or Actinidia is native to Yangtze Valley of China and is the National fruit of China. Other species of Actinidia are found in China, Japan and southeastern Siberia. Kiwifruit is a dioecious vine which can reach heights of 9m. It was introduced to New Zealand and United States in the early 20th century. The fruit was initially called Chinese Gooseberry. In 1959, it was named kiwifruit after New Zealand&#8217;s kiwi. Italy is now the leading producer of kiwifruit in the world, followed by New Zealand, Chile, France, Greece, Japan and United States.</p>
<p>Kiwifruit has very high levels of vitamin C and potassium. It also has a wide range of nutrients such as dietary fiber, vitamin E, folic acid, copper, pantothenic acid, calcium, magnesium, iron, vitamin B6 and phosphorus. It has low sodium, low fat and no cholesterol. Kiwifruit extract contains protease enzyme obtained from kiwifruit. The extract has high level of actinidin which mimics the enzyme pepsin in humans. It also contains antioxidants and essential fatty acids.</p>
<p>Kiwifruit extract inhibits melanoma in invitro tests. In murine models, kiwifruit extract increases markets of acquired and innate immunity. Kiwifruit extract is also used as a cosmetic agent to reduce ageing.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/kiwifruit/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Grape Seed Extract</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/grape-seed-extract/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/grape-seed-extract/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 26 Feb 2010 02:16:55 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Tim</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/cms/?p=1186</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Grape seed extract is used for conditions related to the heart and blood vessels, such as atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries), high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and poor circulation. ]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The grape seeds used to produce grape seed extract are generally obtained from wine manufacturers.  The leaves and fruit of the grape have been used medicinally since ancient Greece.  Grape seed extract has a long history of use. It is widely used as an ingredient in cosmetics and food products.</p>
<p>Grape seed extract is used for conditions related to the heart and blood vessels, such as atherosclerosis (hardening of the arteries), high blood pressure, high cholesterol, and poor circulation.</p>
<p>Other reasons for the use of grape seed extract include complications related to diabetes, such as nerve and eye damage; vision problems, such as macular degeneration (which can cause blindness); and swelling after an injury or surgery.</p>
<p>Grape seed extract is also used for cancer prevention and wound healing.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/grape-seed-extract/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Totarol</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/totarol-2/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/totarol-2/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 26 Feb 2010 01:30:03 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Tim</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/cms/?p=1175</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Totarol is a naturally occurring plant extract with potent anti-bacterial activity against both gram positive and gram negative bacteria. Totarol has also potent anti-oxidant properties.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p id="_mcePaste">Totarol is a naturally occurring plant extract with potent anti-bacterial activity against both gram positive and gram negative bacteria. Totarol has also potent anti-oxidant properties.</p>
<p>The most abundant source for Totarol is the heartwood of New Zealand’s Totara Tree. The whole process is however totally sustainable and environmentally friendly as only dead wood is being extracted and no live trees have therefore to be cut.</p>
<p>Antioxidant Activity: Totarol strongly inhibits lipid peroxidation and scavenges ROS (reactive oxygen species)</p>
<p>Antibacterial Activity: Totarol is active against acne and tooth decay bacteria, and is one of the rare phytochemicals active against penicillin and methicillin resistant strains of Staphylococcus aureus.</p>
<p>It may be used in a variety of cosmetic formulas as a natural preservative to prevent the growth of bacteria.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/totarol-2/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Blackcurrants</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/blackcurrants/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/blackcurrants/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Feb 2010 16:11:12 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Tim</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/cms/blackcurrants/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Blackcurrants have very high vitamin C content along with potassium, phosphorus, iron, vitamin B5 and a range of other nutrients. They also have phytochemicals such as anthocyanins (or polyphenols).]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Blackcurrant or Ribes nigrum is native to central and northern Europe and northern Asia. It is small shurb that gorws 1-2 m tall. The flowers are 4-6 mm in diameter and the fruits are edible.</p>
<p>Blackcurrants have very high vitamin C content along with potassium, phosphorus, iron, vitamin B5 and a range of other nutrients. They also have phytochemicals such as anthocyanins (or polyphenols). The major anthocyanins in blackcurrant pomace are delphinidin-3-O-glucoside, delphinidin-3-O-rutinoside, cyanidin-3-O-glucoside and cyanidin-3-O-rutinoside. Blackcurrant seed oil is rich in gamma-linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid, along with many other nutrients.</p>
<p>Laboratory experiments have shown that the anthocyanins in blackcurrant have the potential to inhibit inflammation mechanisms that cause heart disease, cance, microbial infections and neurological disorders like Alzheimer&#8217;s disease.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/blackcurrants/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Horopito</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/horopito/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/horopito/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Feb 2010 15:58:21 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Tim</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/cms/horopito/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Horopito (Pseudowintera colorata) is only found in New Zealand and is a member of the Winteraceae family. It is one of the oldest surviving flowering plants and it has survived 65 million years because of the superb natural chemical defence system in its leaves.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Plant Origin: Mountain horopito, is an evergreen shrub or small tree (1–2.5 m) commonly called pepperwood because its leaves have a very hot bite. Its yellow and green leaves are blotched with red; new leaves in the spring are bright red. It is widespread throughout New Zealand, from lowland forests to higher montane forests, and from 36° 30&#8242; South as far southwards as Stewart Island/Rakiura.</p>
<p>Description: Horopito (Pseudowintera colorata) is only found in New Zealand and is a member of the Winteraceae family. It is one of the oldest surviving flowering plants and it has survived 65 million years because of the superb natural chemical defence system in its leaves. Its antioxidants have enabled it to survive the millennia of climate changes that wiped out most early plant species. These actives have also enabled it to sucessfully withstand predators since the dinosaur age. Horopito is so ancient it lacks the specialist water conducting vessels of most flowering plants. Therefore it is very susceptible to drought and grows only in swampy or high rainfall areas, usually under temperate rainforest. The subcanopy of these forests provides ideal conditions for the growth of yeasts and fungi, which is why Horopito has developed such outstanding natural defences in its leaves against these organisms.</p>
<p>Chemical Composition: Active Horopito™ oleoresin is a rich source of the sesquiterpene dialdehyde polygodial. Other constituents include essential oils such as pinenes, limones, humulene and eugenol, and the flavonoids quercetin, luteolin and proanthocyanidins.</p>
<p>Applications:</p>
<p>• functional ingredients<br />
• natural antimicrobials<br />
• flavour enhancers<br />
• natural preservative<br />
• preservative synergist</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/horopito/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Greenlipped Mussel</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/greenlipped-mussel/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/greenlipped-mussel/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Feb 2010 15:48:39 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Tim</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/cms/greenlipped-mussel/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The New Zealand green-lipped mussel, also known as the New Zealand mussel or the greenshell mussel, Perna canaliculus, is a species of bivalve mollusc in the family Mytilidae.  The green-lipped mussel is endemic to New Zealand, and is found sub-tidally and intertidally throughout the country.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The New Zealand green-lipped mussel, also known as the New Zealand mussel or the greenshell mussel, Perna canaliculus, is a species of bivalve mollusc in the family Mytilidae.  The green-lipped mussel is endemic to New Zealand, and is found sub-tidally and intertidally throughout the country.</p>
<p>The green-lipped mussel differs from other mussel species in that it has a dark brown/green shell, a green lip around the edge of the shells and only has one adductor muscle. It is also one of the largest mussel species reaching 240 mm in length.</p>
<p>Green Lipped Mussels contain five kinds of Omega-3 (EPA, DHA, ETA, OTA, etc) all of which are necessarily for the human body. Green Lipped Mussel Extract also contains a rich blend of natural proteins, minerals and mucopolysaccharides. These naturally occurring mussel extract substances are increasingly being recognised as helping joint mobility, cartilage maintenance, good health and general well being.</p>
<p>Green lip mussel inhibits inflammation in the body. Although inflammation is normal under certain conditions, consistent or excessive inflammation can result in pain and damage to the body, including the joints. The human body makes several chemical mediators of inflammation. Levels of these chemicals in the body may be higher in people with rheumatoid arthritis who are experiencing symptoms than in symptom-free people with arthritis. Evidence indicates that controlling the production of inflammatory mediators in the body may help improve conditions such as arthritis, asthma, psoriasis, and inflammatory bowel disease (including ulcerative colitis and Crohn’s disease), all of which involve elements of inflammation.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/greenlipped-mussel/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Manuka Honey</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/manuka-honey/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/manuka-honey/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 03 Feb 2010 13:43:49 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Tim</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/cms/?p=41</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Manuka products have high antibacterial potency for a limited spectrum of bacteria and are widely available in New Zealand. Similar properties led the Māori to use parts of the plant as natural medicine.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Leptospermum scoparium (Manuka) is a shrub or small tree native to New Zealand and southeast Australia. It is particularly common on the drier east coasts of the North and South Islands of New Zealand.</p>
<p>Manuka is a prolific scrub-type tree and is often one of the first species to regenerate on cleared land. It is typically a shrub growing to 2-5 m tall, but can grow into a moderately sized tree, up to 15 m or so in height. It is evergreen, with dense branching and small leaves 7-20 mm long and 2-6 mm broad, with a short spine tip. The flowers are white, occasionally pink, 8-15 mm (rarely up to 25 mm) diameter, with five petals.</p>
<p>Manuka products have high antibacterial potency for a limited spectrum of bacteria and are widely available in New Zealand. Similar properties led the Māori to use parts of the plant as natural medicine.</p>
<p>Manuka honey, produced when honeybees gather the nectar from its flowers, is distinctively flavoured, darker and richer in taste than clover honey and is well known for its strong antibacterial and antifungal properties. The finest quality Manuka honey with the most potent antimicrobial properties is produced from hives placed in wild, uncultivated areas with abundant growth of Manuka bushes.</p>
<p><strong>Claims:</strong> It is well established that honey inhibits a broad spectrum of bacterial species. There are many reports of bactericidal as well as bacteriostatic activity. There have also been reports of honey having antifungal activity. These numerous reports of the antimicrobial activity of honey have been comprehensively reviewed, and the collation of data shows that honey is active against a wide range of bacterial and fungal species, many of which cause infections.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/manuka-honey/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
		<item>
		<title>Rosehip Oil</title>
		<link>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/rosehip-oil/</link>
		<comments>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/rosehip-oil/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 03 Feb 2010 13:42:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>Tim</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Home Page Feature]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ingredients]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/cms/?p=39</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Rosehip oil is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used in skin care products. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Rosehip oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa).</p>
<p>The rose (Rosa aff. rubiginosa) also known as sweet briar or eglantine, is found in South America, in particular in Peru, Chile and Argentina. It belongs to the Rosaceae family, subfamily Rosoideae, genus Rosa. A medium shrub upto 2.5 metres with hooked thorns. Fragrant bright pink flowers and deep green leaves.The seeds or hips are large, ovide to round and scarlet in colour.</p>
<p>Rosehip oil is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in vitamin C. Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids &#8211; linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3. It is commonly used in skin care products. It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles.</p>
<p>Among dermatological studies:</p>
<ul>
<li> On some skin troubles like superficial wrinkles, chestnut spots and ephelides, good results have been obtained. After 16 weeks of treatment, wrinkles disappeared and spots become imperceptible.</li>
<li>After three months of two applications a day, scars were less marked, they had no crests, skin elasticity was increased and the zone colour looked better.</li>
<li>A certain depigmentor effect of pure Rosehip Seed Oil has been observed. After 120 hours of application under normal atmosphere and absence of light, a diminution of 18% of the Dopamelamine concentration was detected.Rosehip oil is renowned for its outstanding skin regeneration properties and for toning down scar tissue. The oil obtained from the seeds has a high content of non-saturated fatty acids, like oleic, linoleic and linolenic acid.</li>
</ul>
<p>Besides non-saturated fatty acids, the presence of carotenoids, flavonoids, vitamin C, o ketonic compound (namely 3-penten-propyl-ketone) and, recently, trans-retinoic acid has been detected. The latter could be responsible for some of the pharmacological and therapeutic properties of Rosehip oil.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.naturalproductsnz.org/rosehip-oil/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		</item>
	</channel>
</rss>

